Home

Privicy Policy

First impressions count - What does your website say about your business?

My Name is Andy Chapman and I am a partner in a professional, well-established web design company, Colney Web Services established in 2005. I can create an effective website which you will be proud of and will create the right impression for your company. I have developed the skills to create stunning, affordable web design. I live and have an office in Welwyn Garden City in the Lemsford Area and provide free websites and updates for the community of Lemsford Parish including www.lemsfordvillage.co.uk , Lemsford History Website,Lemsford WW1 website, and St Johns Church Website My main office is London Colney St Albans which I share with my business partner Pauline who creates CMS and ecommerce websites. Call us today on 01727 825934

Talk to Us about creating the stunning new website or use our extensive range of  off the shelf designs for your business needs to create the right impression and increase sales. Let us translate your ideas into an amazing website creating a truly impressive online presence for your business.We have designed and built hundreds of websites since we started in 2005 and we have hundreds of satisfied clients. All our websites are tailored specifically to your company and are designed to be Search Engine friendly and fully compliant and accessible. If you need to improve your online presence and drive more business from your website or update an old website, we can help!

What is a responsive website? Over the last 5 years mobile phones and tablets have replaced home PC for many people as the tool to look up websites for services and products. The easier your web site is to use the more likely you will get a call. Reach your customers on any device with responsive design,

We provide secure, fast and reliable hosting using Fasthosts  – the number one hosting company using only UK based servers and technology. We can obtain or transfer your domain, manage unlimited email accounts – whatever our clients require.

Cost of a bespoke Website

First impressions count, what does your website say about your business? We can build a bespoke website from £500, we arrange a meeting and tailor the site to your ideas talk to our highly skilled web designers about creating the stunning new website and build in SEO to get you on page one. For all your business needs we will create the right impression and increase sales!






This privacy policy sets out how Colney Web Services (Lemsfordonline) uses and protects any information that you give Colney Web Services when you use this website.

Colney Web Services (Lemsfordonline) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Colney Web Services(Lemsfordonline) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 April 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

The names of the cookies we use are as follows:

We use the Google Analytics system to log details of pages you visit on our website. The Google tracking does not identify you personally. The cookies used by Google Analytics are called: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, and __utmz. You can find more details of the Google Analytics privacy policy on their website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@bmwbuilding.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Colney Web Services, 238 High Street, London Colney, St Albans AL2 1HP

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



Established for over 10 Years

We are a professional, well-established web design company that can create an effective website which you will be proud of and will create the right impression of your company. Since 2005, we have developed the skills to create stunning, affordable web design.

Bespoke or Ready Made website design created for your business

Our experienced and friendly web designers will take time to learn about your business and listen to your ideas about your project and make any suggestions they think appropriate before starting the design. It doesn’t matter what size or type of business you run and or what type of website you want, we can create an impressive and effective online presence for your company, on time and on budget. We design all sorts of websites – from small brochure sites to larger optimised websites. We will select the right images, layout and design to create a fantastic website for your business.

We have had a website since 2007 and have seen our business grow. I have optimisation and peace of mind due to the great service and professional attitude of Pauline Andy they are local, friendly and experienced.

Thank You, Mark & Steve - Foulger and Childs Windows

Local, Friendly and Experienced

We have designed and built hundreds of websites since we started in 2005 and we have hundreds of satisfied clients. All our websites are tailored specifically to your company and are designed to be Search Engine friendly and fully compliant and accessible. If you need to improve your online presence and drive more business from your website or update an old website, we can help!

Whatever your budget, we have a solution which will work for you, give us a call today on 01727 825934.

Our Latest Designs

  1. The design BB2015 priced at £350 without optimisation and from £500 optimised is a popular design and can be adapted by our experienced and friendly web designers to your requirements, Built in January 2015 it is a modern design and by learning about your business and listening to your ideas of how you want to project your business we can adapt it to your requirements. We can create an impressive and effective online presence for your company, on time and at a fixed price. We will select the right images, layout and text to create a fantastic website for your business.  

    1. The design GG2015 priced at £300 without optimisation and from £450 optimised was built in late 2014 and is a popular design and can be adapted by our experienced and friendly web designers to your requirements, This site looks good, is simple and provides a great showcase for your products and services

      1. The design GG2015 priced at £300 without optimisation and from £450 optimised was built in late 2014 and is a popular design and can be adapted by our experienced and friendly web designers to your requirements, This site looks good, is simple and provides a great showcase for your products and services

    2. The design EE2014 priced at £300 without optimisation and from £450 optimised is a popular design. This is a good site for trades that need to showcase Completed projects and multi services they provide. We can create an impressive and effective online presence for your company, on time and at a fixed price We will select the right images, layout and text to create a fantastic website for your business.

    3. The design EE2014 priced at £300 without optimisation and from £450 optimised is a popular design and can be adapted by our experienced and friendly web designers to your requirements. This design is mostly used by the auto trade from Garages, tyre centres, sales and MOT testing stations.  We can create an impressive and effective online presence for your company, on time and at a fixed price We will select the right images, layout and text to create a fantastic website for your business.